University of Toronto

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering

Facts & Figures

  
statistics about the Faculty
Today, 243 world-recognized engineering professors educate and inspire approximately 5,311 undergraduate students and  2,064 graduate students.

U of T Engineering is a thriving community that provides an unparalleled education to its students and yields some of the world’s most ground-breaking engineering research. As shown in the table below, U of T Engineering consistently places first in Canada and as one of the top schools in the world.

Many of the following facts and figures can be found in the Engineering Faculty's Annual Report: Performance Indicators.

 

U of T Engineering: Summary of Recent World Rankings

Ranking Body  Year  Rank 
Times Higher Education World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology    2014 24th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Rankings of World Universities for Engineering, Technology and Computer Science    2014
 24th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Ranking for Engineering and Technology   2014 35th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Computer Science & Information Systems
  2014 19th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Civil & Structural Engineering
  2014 33rd in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Chemical Engineering
  2014 46th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Electrical Engineering
  2014 23rd in the world; 1st in Canada
     
Times Higher Education World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology    2013 22nd in the world; 1st in Canada
     
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Rankings of World Universities for Engineering, Technology and Computer Science    2013 12th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Ranking for Engineering and Technology  2013
 25th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Computer Science & Information Systems
 2013 16th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Civil & Structural Engineering
 2013
 44th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Chemical Engineering
 2013
 28th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Electrical Engineering
 2013
 19th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Ranking of World Universities in Engineering/Technology and Computer Science
  2012 13th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Ranking for Engineering and Technology  2012 25th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
Times Higher Education World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology  2012 22nd in the world; 1st in Canada
     
National Taiwan University (NTU) Performance Ranking of Engineering Papers for World Universities
 2012
 27th in the world; 1st in Canada
     
QS World University Rankings by Subject for Engineering and Technology:
Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing
 2011 50–100 in the world
     
Times Higher Education World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology
 2010
 1st in Canada and 13th in the world
     
QS World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology
 2010
 1st in Canada and 14th in the world
     
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Rankings of World Universities for Engineering, Technology and Computer Science 
 2010 1st in Canada and 19th in the world
     
U.S. News & World Report Ranking for Engineering and IT  2010 1st in Canada and 8th in the world
     
Times Higher Education-QS World University Rankings for Engineering and IT
  2009  1st in Canada and 8th in the world
         
Shanghai Jiao Tong Academic Rankings of World Universities for Engineering, Technology and Computer Science
  2009  1st in Canada and 19th in the world
         
Higher Education Evaluation & Accreditation Council of Taiwan’s (HEEACT) Performance Ranking of Engineering Papers for World Universities
  2008   1st in Canada and 17th in the world
         
Number of engineering publications indexed by Thomson Reuters for AAU Public and Canadian Peer Institutions
  2003-2007   1st in Canada and 6th in the world
         
Number of engineering citations indexed by Thomson Reuters for AAU Public and Canadian Peer Institutions
  2003-2007   1st in Canada and 9th in the world 
         
Grants received from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)
  2004-2008   1st among Canadian universities


General U of T Engineering Statistics

Undergraduate Students, 2013-2014
5,311
Graduate Students, 2013-20142,064
Total Professoriate, 2013-2014243
Research Chairs, 2013-2014
62
Research Funding, 2013-2014
 $67.7 M
Textbooks published by Faculty members since 1961
170+
Established
1873
Number of U of T Engineering buildings
16 
Official U of T Engineering colours
Blue and Gold 
Mascot
The Cannon 
Also known as
SkuleTM
Total alumni since 1873
Approx 50,000
Total living alumni
Approx 44,000
Professional Experience Year internship placements, 2013-2014
704
Major awards and honours received from 2004 to 2013 (international/national/provincial)
168
Invention disclosures, 2009-2010 to 2013-2014
337.3
Spin-off companies, 1970 to 2013
120
Engineering student clubs and teams
88
Engineering student newspapers
Toike Oike and The Cannon

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering | University of Toronto
University of Toronto Engineering
35 St. George Street
Toronto, Ontario • M5S 1A4 • Canada
About
Future Students
Our Community
Directory
Research & Innovation