University of Toronto

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering

Awards and Honours 2011

International Awards

Achievement Award: The Society of Women Engineers
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Acta Biomaterialia Gold Medal
: Society for Biomaterials
Michael Sefton, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Analytical Chemistry Young Innovator Award:
Chemical and Biological Microsystems Society
Aaron Wheeler, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: American Association for the Advancement of Science
Sanjeev Chandra, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Andrew Goldenberg, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Michael Sefton, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Paul Young, Civil Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Sanjeev Chandra, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Foreign Associate: National Academy of Engineering
Prabha Kundur, MASc ElecE 6T5, PhD 6T7 
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Franklin V. Taylor Award: American Psychological Association
John Senders, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Gold Medal: British Society of Rheology
David James, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

James Dyson Award: James Dyson Foundation
Joshua Dian, ElecE PhD candidate
Shyra Khosla, MechE 1T0
Martin Labrecque, ElecE 1T1, PhD candidate
Shervin Mehryar, ElecE 1T2 
Aaron Persad, MechE PhD candidate

Jack Kraft Innovator Award: Human Factors & Ergonomics Society
John Senders, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Medallion Award:
Institute of Industrial Engineers
David Poirier, IndE 8T1


National Awards

Camille Dagenais Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Barry Adams, Civil Engineering


Canada's Top 40 Under 40
John Poulos, ElecE 9T7
Som Seif, IndE 9T9

Canadian Pacific Railway Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Mark Fox, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Clean 50: Corporate Knights
Brenda McCabe, Civil Engineering
Kim Pressnail, Civil Engineering
Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Marianne Touchie, CivE 0T9, PhD Candidate
Ekaterina Tzekov, CivE 0T9, PhD Candidate

C.N. Downing Award: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Jean Zu, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 

Duke of Edinburgh Award
Brian Lui, EngSci 1T4

Education Award of Honour: Minerva Canada
Graeme Norval, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
John Bianchini (ChemE 8T5); Allan Carswell (EngPhys 5T6); David Colcleugh (ChemE 5T9 MASc 6T0 PhD 6T2); Anton Davies (MechE 7T2 MASc 7T4 PhD 7T7); Hank Edamura (CivE 6T0); Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry; Peter Halsall (CivE 7T7); Gino Palumbo (MMS 8T3, MASc 8T5, PhD 8T9); Dawn Tattle (CivE 8T5); Thomas Tiedje (EngSci 7T3)

Fellow: Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum
Torstein Utigard, Materials Science and Engineering

Fellow
: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Markus Bussmann, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow
: Engineering Institute of Canada
Grant Allen, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering
Shaker Meguid, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 
Michael Collins, Civil Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 
Peter Stangeby, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Honorary Doctorate
: Ryerson University
Ursula Franklin, Materials Science & Engineering

Inductee:
Canadian Mining Hall of Fame
Bert Wasmund, ChemE PhD 6T6

Innovation Challenge Awards; First Prize: NSERC
Michael Montgomery, CivE PhD 1T1

I.W. Smith Award: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Aimy Bazylak, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Jules Stachiewicz Award: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Robert Andrews, Civil Engineering

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
James Wallace, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Sir John Kennedy Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Gordon Slemon, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Trans-Canada (McKee) Trophy: Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute
Todd Reichert, EngSci 0T5, UTIAS PhD candidate
Cameron Robertson, EngSci 0T8, UTIAS MASc 0T9

Undergraduate Scholarship for Women in Engineering 
Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation
Vivian Hui, EngSci 1T2  

Whitman Wright Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Frank Vecchio, Civil Engineering 


Regional Awards - Provincial and City-wide

George Warren Fuller Award: Ontario Water Works Association
Susan Andrews, Civil Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Citizenship Award
Anna Dunets Wills, CivE 7T6

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Gold Medal
Michael Charles, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Management Medal
Anton Davies, MechE 7T2 MASc 7T4 PhD 7T7

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Research and Development Medal
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Doug Perovic, Materials Science & Engineering
David Zingg, Institute for Aerospace  Studies

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Young Engineer Medal
Milica Radisic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Order of Ontario: Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry


Woman of Distinction: YWCA Toronto
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering


University of Toronto Awards

Arbor Awards
Ronald Factor, IndE 7T0
Richard Gleasure, ChemE 8T4, MASc 8T6
Michael Hantzsch, ChemE 7T8
Nancy Hill, CivE 8T1
William Kirkpatrick, EngBus 5T3
Elias Kyriacou, ChemE 7T6
Alvin Mok, EngSci 0T3
Gino Palumbo, MSE 8T3, MASc 8T5, PhD 8T9
Domenico Pietropaolo
John Starkey, MinE 6T1

Chancellor's Award: Emerging Leader Category
Helen Bright, Office of the Registrar

Chancellor's Award: Influential Leader Category
Catherine Gagne, CAO

Excellence Through Innovation Awards
Renzo Bassett, Civil Engineering
Linda Espeut, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Carolyn Farrell, Office of the Dean
Brenda Fung, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Catherine Gagne, CAO
Bruno Korst, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Karen Lewis, Human Resources
Pauline Martini, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Steve Miszuk, Office of the Dean
Lisa Camilleri, Office of the Dean
Joe Wong, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Honorary Degrees
Koh Yong Guan, MechE 7T0 MASc 7T2
Anne Sado, IndE 7T7
Bert Wasmund, ChemE PhD 6T6

Inventor of the Year Award
Constantin Christopoulos, Civil Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering


Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Early Career Teaching Award
Sean Hum, Electrical & Computer Engineering 


Faculty Teaching Award
Jim Wallace, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Teaching Assistant Award
Bernie Fitzpatrick, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
John MacDonald, Civil Engineering

Emerging Leader Award
Ryan Mendell, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Influential Leader Award
Nelly Pietropaolo, Civil Engineering

Innovation Award
Bruno Korst, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Steve Miszuk, Dean's Office
Joe Wong, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Quality of Student Experience Award
Lesley Mak, Office of the Registrar
Annie Simpson, Institute for Leadership Education in Engineering

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering | University of Toronto
University of Toronto Engineering
35 St. George Street
Toronto, Ontario • M5S 1A4 • Canada
About
Future Students
Our Community
Directory
Research & Innovation