University of Toronto

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering

Awards and Honours 2012

International Awards

100 Most Influential People in the World : Time Magazine
Donald Sadoway (EngSci 7T2, MSE MASc 7T3, PhD 7T7)

Clemson Award for Contributions to the Literature: Society for Biomaterials
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow
:
 American Association for the Advancement of Science
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Doug Perovic, Materials Science & Engineering

Fellow: American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
Milos Popovic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
David Steinman, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Konstantinos Plataniotis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elvino Sousa, Electrical & Computer Engineer

Fellow: Institute of Physics
Harry Ruda, Materials Science and Engineering

Fellow: International Academy of Food Science and Technology
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Korean Academy of Science and Technology
Chul B. Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Heat Transfer Memorial Award: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Joseph F. Keithley Award: American Physical Society
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

M. Eugene Merchant Manufacturing Medal: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers : U.S. Government
Ali Khademhosseini (ChemE 9T9, MASc 0T1)

Robert Hooke Award
: European Society for Experimental Mechanics
Shaker Meguid, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Shortridge Hardesty Award: American Society for Civil Engineers
Jeffrey Packer, Civil Engineering

Student Chapter Bronze Award: Human Factors and Ergonomics Society
The Human Factors Interest Group, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Top 35 Innovators Under 35: Technology Review Magazine
Joyce Poon, Electrical & Computer Engineering

V.M. Malhotra Award: International Congress on Durability of Concrete
R. Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering

Young Investigator Award: Society of Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology  
Radhakrishnan Mahadevan, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry



National Awards  

Canadian Science and Engineering Hall of Fame
Professor Emerita Ursula Franklin,
John A.D. McCurdy, alumnus, Class of 1906 (posthumously)

Clean50:
Corporate Knights
Brenda McCabe, Civil Engineering; Kim Pressnail, Civil Engineering; Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering

C.N. Downing Award: Canadian Society of Mechanical Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Grant Allen, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Jan Carr (ElecE 6T8)
Michael Carter, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Omer Gulder, Institute for Aerospace Studies
David Johns, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jeffrey Packer, Civil Engineering
Ravi Seethapathy (ElecE MEng 8T6)
Shamim Sheikh, Civil Engineering
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical
Engineering


Fellow: Canadian Academy of Health Sciences
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Society of Mechanical Engineering
David Sinton, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Pierre Sullivan, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Murray Thomson, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Dimitrios Hatzinakos, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Brent Sleep, Civil Engineering
Murray Thomson, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Frank Kschischang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Harry Jerome Young Entrepreneur Award: Black Business and Professional Association
Andrew Forde (MSE 1T1)

Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Applied Photonics: Canadian Association of Physicists
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering   

Meritorious Service Award for Community Service: Engineers Canada
Anna Dunets-Wills (CivE 7T6)

McCurdy Award: Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute
David Zingg, Institute for Aerospace Studies

John C. Polanyi Award:
NSERC
Brendan Frey, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada 
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

K.Y. Lo Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada 
Phillip (Rocky) Simmons (ChemE 6T4, MASc 6T5, PhD 6T9)

Officer: Order of Canada
Thomas Jenkins  (MASc ElecE 8T5)
Jeffrey Skoll (ElecE 8T7)

Outstanding Achievement Award: The Association of Registrars of the Universities and Colleges of Canada
Barbara McCann, Office of the Registrar

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society of Mechanical Engineering
Jean Zu, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

R.S. Jane Memorial AwardCanadian Society for Chemical Engineering
Michael Sefton,  Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Steacie Prize: E.W. R. Steacie Memorial Fund 
Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering


Student Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
Saksham Uppal (EngSci 1T2)

Syncrude Canada Innovation Award: Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering
Edgar Acosta, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Wighton Fellowship: Sandford Fleming Foundation
Scott Ramsey, Materials Science & Engineering (Adjunct)

Top 25 Women of Influence Award: Women of Influence Magazine
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Young Engineer Achievement Award: Engineers Canada
Milica Radisic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry



Provincial Awards

Engineering Excellence Medal: Professional Engineers Ontario
George Nowak, CivE 7T3

Gold Medal: Professional Engineers Ontario
Bert Wasmund, ChemE PhD 6T6

Management Medal: Professional Engineers Ontario
John Bianchini, ChemE 8T5

Research & Development Medal: Professional Engineers Ontario
Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering
Shaker Meguid, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Young Engineer Medal: Professional Engineers Ontario
Goldie Nejat, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Recipients
: Early Researcher Awards (Ontario)
Aimy Bazylak, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Timothy Ching-yee Chan, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Natalie Enright Jerger, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Khandker Nurul Habib, Civil Engineering
Sean Hum, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 

Ashish Jagadish Khisti, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Daman Panesar, Civil Engineering



Regional Awards

Woman of Distinction: YWCA Toronto
Anne Sado (IndE 7T7)




University of Toronto Awards

Arbor Awards:
Isabel Bayrakdarian (EngSci 9T7)
Arun Channan (CivE 8T0)
Laura Chizuko Fujino
Tiffany Melissa Chow (MIE 0T8)
Mauro De Franco (CivE 9T5)
Phillip Khaiat (EngSci 7T2)
Julian Kuerti (EngSci 9T9)
Stanley Gasner (MIE 6T4)
Norman Hann (CivE 7T7)
R. Scott MacKendrick (ChemE 8T2)
Mark Palma (ECE 9T9)
Jian-Feng Shi (AeroE MASc 0T4)
Alfred A. (GeoE 6T0) and Rosemary Sobanski

Distinguished Professor in Application Platforms and Smart Infrastructure
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distinguished Professor in Plasma Engineering (renewed)
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Excellence Through Innovation Awards:
Office of the Registrar:
Khuong Doan
Adam Fox
Linda Marsh
Sergei Metropolitansky
Dan Pettigrew

Electrical & Computer Engineering:
Manfred Aulich
Mehrdad (Mike) Mehramiz
Bruno Korst

Electrical & Computer Engineering:
Matthew Chow
Eugenia Distefano
Yong Lee
Jay Li
Jim Prall
Jaro Pristupa

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Awards
Amir Allana (EngSci 1T2)
Michelle Chen (MechE 1T2)
Janice Cheng (ChemE 1T1 + PEY)
David Cheung (CivE 1T1 + PEY)
Stephanie Chow (IndE 1T1 + PEY)
Damian Durlik (MSE MEng 1T2)
Tulika Gupta (ElecE 1T2)
Moontasir Kabir (MechE 1T1 + PEY)
Sami Khan (ChemE 1T1 + PEY)
Wayne Lin (IndE 1T1 + PEY)
Graham Morse (ChemE PhD 1T2)
Andrew Oldham (MechE 1T1 + PEY)
Marc Pilon (MechE 1T0 + PEY +1)
Wen Song (EngSci 1T2)
Jonathan Sun (EngSci 1T1 + PEY)
Kathryn Tang (MechE 1T1 + PEY)
Sabrina Tang (IndE 1T1 + 1)


Honorary Degrees:
Pierre Rivard, MEng MechE 9T4
Dr. Phillip (Rocky) Simmons, ChemE 6T4, MASc 6T5, PhD 6T9

Innovation Award:
Connaught Fund
Stewart Aitchison, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tim Bender, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Constantin Christopoulos, Civil Engineering
Milos Popovic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Shahrokh Valaee, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Inventors of the Year Awards
J. Stewart Aitchison, Electrical & Computer Engineering
James Dou, PhD Candidate, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tom Chau, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Dimitrios Hatzinakos, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Aleksandar Prodic, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Peter Zandstra, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

McLean Award
Milica Radisic, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Craig Simmons, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Northrop Frye Award
Division of Engineering Science

President's Teaching Award
Jim Wallace, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Michael Charles, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry



Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Giovanni Buzzeo, Civil Engineering

Early Career Teaching Award
Micah Stickel, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Emerging Leader Award
Harpreet Dhariwal, Office of the Dean

Faculty Teaching Award
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering
 
Influential Leader Award
Austra Ozolins, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Innovation Award
Jay Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Quality of Student Experience Award
Shannon Osborne, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Teaching Assistant Award
Drew Cheung, Civil Engineering

Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering | University of Toronto
University of Toronto Engineering
35 St. George Street
Toronto, Ontario • M5S 1A4 • Canada
About
Future Students
Our Community
Directory
Research & Innovation