Awards and Honours 2008

International Awards

Campus Representative Award: American Society for Engineering Educations
Susan McCahan, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Computer Engineering and Science Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Ken (K.C.); Smith, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Excellence in Clinical Engineering Leadership Award: American College of Clinical Engineering
Tony Easty, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: American Association for the Advancement of Science
Grant Allen, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Brendan Frey, Electrical & Computer Engineering
MJ Phillips, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Chris Yip, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers  
Shaker Meguid, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Biomaterials Science & Engineering 
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry/Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Francis Dawson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Brendan Frey, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jorg Liebeherr, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Founders Award:
Society for Biomaterials
Michael Sefton, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry/Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Gold Mirko Ross Medal: Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research
Marie-Anne Erki, CivE 8T0

Google’s Android Developer Challenge: Google
Students Gary Pong and Jason Wong, part of winning team

IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
George Eleftheriades, Electrical & Computer Engineering

KAUST Global Research Partnership Investigator: KAUST
Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering

LeSueur Memorial Award: The Society of Chemical Industry
David Boocock, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Paper Industry International Hall of Fame
Doug Reeve, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Space Flight Awareness Honoree Award: NASA
Sean Dowling, MEng, Aerospace 0T4

Top 35 Young Innovators Under 35:
MIT’s Technology Review 
Milica Radisic, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry/Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Woman Engineer Award: ASME Electronic and Photonic Packaging Division
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Yeram S. Touloukian Award:
American Society of Mechanical Engineers 
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Young Investigator Award: NARSAD
Julie Audet, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

National Awards

Alouette Award: Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute 
Robert Zee, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Canada Anita Borg Scholarship Finalist: Google
Student April Khademi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Canada Medal: Society of Chemical Industry
Brian Wastle, ChemE 6T7

Canada’s Top 20 Under 20: Youth in Motion
Student David Godri, Civil Engineering

Canada’s Top 40 Under 40