Awards and Honours 2016

International

Fellow: American Association for the Advancement of Science
Kamran Behdinan (MIE)
Zheng-Hong Lu (MSE)
Jeffrey Packer (CivE)
Yu Sun (MIE)

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Dimitrios Hatzinakos (ECE)

Fellow: Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining
Paul Young (CivE)

Fellow: SPIE (The International Society for Optical Engineering)
Peter Herman (ECE)
Hani Naguib (MIE, MSE)

Foreign Member: National Academy of Engineering (U.S.)
Molly Shoichet (ChemE, IBBME)

Gunnar Nicholson Gold Medal Award: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry
Honghi Tran (ChemE)

Hiroshi Tsuji Early Career Researcher Award: The Combustion Institute and Elsevier
Adam Steinberg (UTIAS)

Honorary Member: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Cristina Amon (MIE)

International Award: European Society for Biomaterials
Michael Sefton (ChemE, IBBME)

Joe W. Kelly Award: American Concrete Institute
Frank Vecchio (CivE)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Tissue Engineering & Regenerative Medicine International Society
Michael Sefton (ChemE, IBBME)

Rhodes Scholarship
Stephanie Gaglione (ChemE 1T7)

Scale-Up and Manufacturing of Cell-Based Therapies Award: Engineering Conferences International
Peter Zandstra (IBBME)

Terumo Global Science Prize: Terumo Foundation for Life Sciences and Arts
Michael Sefton (ChemE, IBBME)

National

A.G.L. McNaughton Gold Medal: IEEE Canada
Andrew Goldenberg (MIE)

Albert A. Berry Medal: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Robert Andrews (CivE)

Brimacombe Award: Metallurgy and Materials Society of the Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum
Kinnor Chattopadhyay (MSE)

Brockhouse Canada Prize: NSERC
Ted Sargent (ECE)

Camille Dagenais Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Bryan Karney (CivE)

Douglas R. Colton Medal for Research Excellence: Canada’s National Design Network
Reza Nosrati (MechE PhD 1T6)

E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship: NSERC
David Sinton (MIE)

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Nazir Kherani (ECE, MSE)
Deepa Kundur (ECE)
Milica Radisic (IBBME, ChemE)
Murray Thomson (MIE)
Honghi Tran (ChemE)
William Breukelman (ChemE 5T5)
Elizabeth Croft (PhD MechE 9T5)
Samantha Espley (CivE 8T8)
John Gruzleski (PhD MMS 6T8)
George Kipouros (MASc. MMS 7T7, PhD 8T2)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Jeff Packer (CivE)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Nasser Ashgriz (MIE)

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Kamran Behdinan (MIE), Hugh Liu (UTIAS), Heather MacLean (CivE)

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
Javad Mostaghimi (MIE)

Jonas Salk Pioneer Award: March of Dimes Canada
Tom Chau (IBBME)

John B. Stirling Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Marc Rosen (MechE 8T1, MASc 8T3, PhD 8T7)

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Doug Hooton (CivE)

Killam Prize in Engineering: Canada Council for the Arts
Elizabeth Edwards (ChemE)

Member: Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
Hani Naguib (MIE, MSE)

Meritorious Service Medal for Community Service: Engineers Canada
Marisa Sterling (ChemE 9T1)

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Kamran Behdinan (MIE)

Tilly & McCulloch Award: Stem Cell Network
Molly Shoichet (IBBME, ChemE)

Wighton Fellowship: Sandford Fleming Foundation
Dawn Kilkenny (IBBME)

Provincial

Citizenship Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Valerie Davidson (PhD ChemE 8T3)
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)

Engineering Excellence Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
George Anders (PhD ElecE 8T0)
Vaughn Betz (ECE)
John Yeow (ElecE 9T7, MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)

Gold Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Larry Seeley (ChemE 6T6, MASc 6T8, PhD 7T2)

Research & Development Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Stewart Aitchison (ECE)

OCUFA Teaching Award: Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations
Jonathan Rose (ECE)

University of Toronto

Distinguished Professor in Nanobioengineering
Warren Chan (IBBME)

Invention of the Year Award
Brendan Frey (ECE)

President’s Teaching Award
Jonathan Rose (ECE)

Senior Fellow: Massey College
Grant Allen (ChemE)

University Professor
Peter Zandstra

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Matthew Chow, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Harpreet Dhariwal Emerging Leader Award
Bruno Korst, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Influential Leader Award
Leslie Grife, Office of the Registrar

Innovation Award
Roberta Baker, Raymond Cheah, Shilpa Gantotti & Catherine Riddell, Strategic Communications

McCharles Prize for Distinction in Early Career Research
Adam Steinberg, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Quality of Student Experience Award
Carla Baptista, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Research Leader Award
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering