Facts & Figures

U of T Engineering is a thriving community that provides unparalleled experiential learning opportunities and produces some of the world’s most innovative engineering research. As shown in the table below, U of T Engineering consistently places first in Canada and as one of the top schools in the world across all rankings.

Many of the following facts and figures can be found in the Engineering Faculty’s Annual Report: Performance Indicators.


U of T Engineering Rankings


Lassonde-Front-Steps-F--U of T Engineering is the #1 Engineering school in Canada across all major international rankings in 2014

Ranking OrganizationCanadaNorth
America
World
Shanghai Jaio Tong Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) for Engineering / Technology and Computer Sciences11724
Times Higher Education (THE) – Thomson Reuters World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology11524
QS World University Ranking for Engineering and Technology11337
National Taiwan University (NTU) Performance Ranking of Scientific Papers for World Universities11230

By the Numbers


50,000
Alumni who have graduated from U of T Engineering since 1873
5,489
Engineering undergraduate students
2,194
Engineering graduate students
30.6
Per cent of first-year students in Engineering programs who are female, the highest percentage in Ontario and among the highest in Canada
724
Professional Experience Year internship placements, 2013-2014
88
Engineering student clubs and teams
243
Total Professoriate, 2013-2014
$81.5M
Funding awarded to U of T Engineering researchers in 2013–14
62
Research Chairs, 2013-2014

U of T Engineering Facts


history
Established
1873
Skule-Logo-305
Also known as
Skule™
cannon
Mascot
The Cannon

Learn more about U of T Engineering’s history and traditions.