University of Toronto

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering

Site Map

About
Office of the Dean
Cristina Amon, Dean
Academic & Administrative Leadership
Grant Allen, Chair, Department of Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Markus Bussmann, Vice-Dean, Graduate Studies
Bryan Karney, Associate Dean, Cross-Disciplinary Programs, and Chair, Division of Environmental Engineering & Energy Systems
Mark Kortschot, Chair, Division of Engineering Science
Susan McCahan, Vice-Dean, Undergraduate
Farid Najm, Chair, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jun Nogami, Chair, Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Brent Sleep, Chair, Department of Civil Engineering
Edward (Ted) H. Sargent, Vice-Dean, Research
Micah Stickel, Chair, First Year Engineering
Christopher Yip, Director, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
David Zingg, Director, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jean Zu, Chair, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Awards & Honours
Awards and Honours 2014
Awards and Honours 2013
Awards and Honours 2012
Awards and Honours 2011
Awards and Honours 2010
Awards and Honours 2009
Awards and Honours 2008
Awards and Honours 2007
Awards and Honours 2006
Faculty Council
2013–2014 Academic Year
2012–2013 Academic Year
2011–2012 Academic Year
2010–2011 Academic Year
2009–2010 Academic Year
2008–2009 Academic Year
2007–2008 Academic Year
2006–2007 Academic Year
Academic Appointments
Publications
Skulematters is a Sustainable Page Turner
Annual Report 2010: Performance Indicators
Annual Report 2009: Performance Indicators
Annual Report 2011: Performance Indicators
Skulematters 2012: Boundless Vision
Annual Report 2012: Performance Indicators
Annual Report 2013: Performance Indicators
Task Forces & Reports
Faculty Day
Memos & Notices
Memos & Notices 2014–2015 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2013–2014 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2012–2013 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2011–2012 Academic Year
External Review of U of T Engineering, 2010
Memos & Notices 2010–2011 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2009–2010 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2008–2009 Academic Year
Memos & Notices 2007–2008 Academic Year
Policies
Engineering News
Engineering Events
8th Annual Engineering Science Education Conference
University Closed: Winter Holidays
National Day of Remembrance and Action on Violence Against Women
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series – Dr. Petros Koumoutsakos
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series – Dr. David B. Graves
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series – Dr. Stanley R. Pliska
MIE Distinguished Seminar Series – Dr. Pinar Keskinocak
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Catherine Coleman, NASA
Lectures at the Leading Edge: David Colcleugh
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Janet Jansson
You're Next! 2013 Career Fair
Mountain View Biz Skule Alumni Networking Lecture
IBBME: Patient, Heal Thyself: Technologies for the Self-Care of Chronic Disease
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Tim Jones
Lectures at the Leading Edge: James Rawlins
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Charles Haynes
CivE/GeoE/MinE Alumni Dinner
New Course Evaluation System
New Course Evaluation System
Co-Curricular Record Town Hall Meeting
National Engineering Month
Spring 2013 Convocation
WISE National Conference
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series – Dr. Fredrico Capasso
Entrepreneurship Series – Raif Barbaros
Entrepreneurship Series – Allen Lau
Entrepreneurship Series – Somen Mondal (CompE 0T2)
Entrepreneurship Series – Suneet Tuli (CivE 9T0)
Skule Nite Alumni Nite
Dean's Student Town Hall
Sustainable Engineers Association Conference (SEAC) 2013
MIE | LOT Public Speaking 101
2nd Annual EdTech Workshop: Online Education – Technical and Pedagogical Effectiveness
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers International Symposium on Technology and Society (ISTAS)
28th Annual Chemical Engineering Dinner
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Joachim Kohn
Lectures at the Leading Edge: David Graves
Lectures at the Leading Edge: R. Paul Singh
Family Day: University Closed
13th Annual Engineering Science Alumni Dinner
Canada Day: University Closed
Civic Holiday: University Closed
Labour Day: University Closed
Good Friday: University Closed
Victoria Day: University Closed
IBBME Undergraduate Summer Research Program 2013 Deadline
Reading Week
MIE: PEY Curriculum Talk
George Brown Advanced Machining Program
The Operations Research Challenge (TORCH)
Thanksgiving Day: University Closed
Winter Holiday Schedule
Saturday Science & Engineering Academy: Week 1
Saturday Science & Engineering Academy: Week 2
Saturday Science & Engineering Academy: Week 3
Saturday Science & Engineering Academy: Week 4
Jr. DEEP at March Break
March Break Math Academy
Explore, Create & Motivate - Girls' Day: Experience Engineering at U of T
Explore, Create & Motivate
March Break Applicant Event
Canada Day: University Closed
2013 CSCA National Conference
Silicon Photonics: Tools and Technologies Available for R&D
Engineering Hatchery Guest Speaker Talks: Nigel Stokes (AppZero)
Engineering Hatchery Guest Speaker Talks: Sarah Liberatore (STLTO Wine)
Engineering Hatchery Guest Speaker Talks: Bijan Vaez (EventMobi)
MBTI: Using your Leadership Strengths Part One
MBTI: Using your Leadership Strengths Part Two
Staff and Faculty info Session for the CCR
NEM: Purple Power at the CN Tower
MIE Momentum: An Evening of Celebration with Alumni & Industry
NEM: Global Engineering Innovation Challenge & Symposium
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series – Sarita Adve
BioZone Special Seminar: Jonathan Aylott
MSE: AIST John F. Elliott Lecture 2013 – Geoffrey Brooks
Praxis Design Showcase 2013
IBBME Faculty Lecture – Gang Zheng
IBBME Career Fair Day
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Nathaniel Sims and Patrick Perdon
Techniques in Biophotonic Imaging – Free Webinar featuring Ofer Levi (IBBME)
IBBME Scientific Day 2013
Microfluidics Industry Breakfast
MIE Capstone Design Showcase
Skule Comes to Asia: Shanghai
Skule Comes to Asia: Taipei
Skule Comes to Asia: Kuala Lumpur
Skule Comes to Asia: Singapore
Skule Comes to Asia: Hong Kong
Skule Nite 1T3
Let's Talk About Arts & Science Minors!
Big Ideas at March Break
ECE Annual Design Fair
Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics (IRM) Reception
Engineering Global Health
Skule Comes to Asia: Jakarta
Leaders of Tomorrow: Annual Appreciation Night
Green Gene Revolution
BioZone Research Symposium: Frontiers in Biotechnology
MIE Research Symposium
ChemE Special Lecture
CRCI Graduate Seminar in Seismic Resilience
100 Years of Materials Innovation: 1913-2013
Engineering Spring Reunion
Biz Skule presents: Big League Sports, Entertainment & Media
UTIAS Industry, Alumni, Student Event
Engineering Exam Jam
ECE Lecture: Why are People Interested in the Nano World?
ECE: Colloquium on The Energetic Macroscopic Representation
IBBME Special Lecture: Sharon Gerecht, Johns Hopkins University
Girl Guide Engineering Badge Day
2013 Robot Field Trials at UTIAS
Panel Discussion: Advising Graduate Student Researchers
Science Rendezvous
Institute for Robotics and Mechatronics Lecture: Frank Dellaert
MIE: Professor Dionne Aleman's LaTeX Tutorial
Grand Opening of the Centre for Industrial Application of Microcellular Plastics
Welcome to Engineering
GLEE – The Girls' Leadership in Engineering Experience
Ontario-on-a-Chip and MATCH Annual Symposium
Heffernan Commercialization Fellowship Deadline
ISE Lecture: Energy Storage and Its Importance for the Management of Renewable Energy
ISE Lecture: Next Generation of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
ISE Lecture: Impacts of Ozonation and Advanced Oxidation Processes on the Degradation of Organic Constituents
CREATE Program in Distributed Generation for Remote Communities Research Symposium
MIE Seminar: Prof. Vanessa Wood, ETH Zurich
MIE Seminar: Prof. Dr. Jürgen Vollmer, Universität Göttingen
MIE Seminar: Prof. Morris Flynn, University of Alberta
Chemical Engineering Fika Friday: Grad Info Session
Skule Kids
Special TECHNA Seminar: Imaging Stem Cell Transplants
Special Lecture: Mohammad Khosroshahi
MIE Leaders of Tomorrow Kick Off Lunch
March with Engineering Students at Pride Toronto 2013
Speaker Series in Calgary and Vancouver: Professor David Sinton (MIE)
Convocation Reception
Blue Sky Solar Racing Team Unveils the B-7
Professor McCabe's End of Term Celebration
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Stephen Minger
Leaders of Tomorrow Lunch & Learn with Professors Jean Zu and Kamran Behdinan
Calgary Skule Sendoff
DEEP Leadership Camp
Big Ideas Week 1
DEEP Week 1
Big Ideas Week 2
DEEP Week 2
Girls' Jr. Deep
DEEP Week 3
Jr. Deep Week 1
Big Ideas Week 3
ENGage Week 1
DEEP Design Week
Jr. Deep Week 2
Big Ideas Week 4
ENGage Week 2
Jr. Deep Week 3
Leaders of Tomorrow Toastmasters
Last day for waitlists for S Engineering Minor courses
Deadline to enrol in S Session courses in SWS
Last day to drop Y Session courses without academic penalty*
Last day to drop S Session courses without academic penalty*
LIEP courses end
S Session Engineering Minor courses end
Final examination period for S Session Engineering Minor/LIEP courses
First day for Engineering students to make changes to their personal timetable on SWS
First day for Engineering students to enrol in A&S courses
Last day to pay/defer fees
Orientation programs for First Year students begin
Engineering lectures in F and Y Session courses begin
Courses removed for non-registered students
Arts & Science lectures in F and Y Session courses begin
eSIP & PEY Registration Begins
Last day waitlists operational
Last day for students to add or substitute any F or Y courses on the SWS
Late enrolment for Y Section code courses only (Registrar's Office only)
Undergraduate Engineering Research Day (UnERD)
2013 Plenary Lecture: Som Seif (IndE 9T9)
Skule Orchestra
Faculty Council Meeting
Faculty Council Meeting
Faculty Council Meeting
Faculty Council Meeting
Installation of the 16th President of the University of Toronto
Irving O. Shoichet Lecture: Jeffrey A. Hubbell
ECE Lecture: Professor Changhee Lee
Conference on Quantum Information & Quantum Control
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series – Professor Harel Shouval
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series – Professor Ray Liu
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: Professor Kameshwar Poolla
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: Professor Jason Nieh
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: Professor Peter Asbeck
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: David J. Perreault
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: Ness Shroff
8th MSE Alumni-Industry Day 2013
Deadline to Apply for MEng Program
Engineering Graduate Studies Fair
Deadline for Receipt of Master's Degree Submission for Fall Convocation
Deadline to Submit Final Doctoral Thesis for Fall Convocation
National Engineering Month 2014
IBBME Special Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey M. Karp
IBBME Sick Kids Seminar: Dr. Nathan Lawson
IBBME Sick Kids Seminar: Dr. Henner Friedhelm
Leaders of Tomorrow Working Group Meeting
Final date to submit final doctoral theses to SGS to avoid fees
Fall Convocation
PEY Information Session
Family Day: University Closed
PEY Registration
Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
IBBME Special Seminar: Dr. Jiemin Wong
IBBME SickKids Seminar: Dr. F. Jeffrey Dilworth, University of Ottawa
IBBME Special Seminar: Daniel L.J. Thorek
Examination timetable for F Session courses posted
Go ENG Girl 2013
Parents' Welcome & Orientation
Back-to-School: Teaching with Technology Fair
Shell International Engineering Competition
IBBME Special Seminar: Dr. David Eddington
U of T re-opens and lectures begin
Last day for students to add or substitute Winter Session courses
Lectures begin for T-Program courses
Last day to drop Y (full year) courses without academic penalty*
Reading Week: No Lectures, Tutorials or Laboratories
Last day for lectures in Winter Session
Engineering Study Day
Winter and Y Session examinations begin
Application deadline for transfer between Engineering programs
Victoria Day: University closed
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Sam Marcuson
94th Anniversary Survey Camp Reunion 2013
IEEE Distinguished Lecture: Christian Schuster
IBBME Special Seminar: Jeffrey N. Katz
UTIAS Students' Aerospace Conference
Skule Mentorship Program - Speed-Matching & Networking Event
Biz Skule Presents: Moving @ the Speed of Mobile
Girls' Jr. DEEP Saturdays
PEY Information Session
PEY Information Session
PEY Information Session
PEY Information Session
eSIP Information Session
City of Toronto International Student Excellence Awards
eSIP Information Session
TEDxToronto 2013
IBBME Seminar - Microglia: Early Responders in Retinal Ganglion Cell Degeneration
OSCI Lecture: Norman Iscove
MIE Seminar Series – Ian Noy (IndE 7T1, MASc 7T3, PhD 9T0)
MIE Seminar Series – Steven L. Girshick
MIE Seminar Series – Peyman Givi
MIE Seminar Series – Kripa Varanasi
MIE Seminar Series – Ning Xi
MIE Seminar Series – Jonathan Cagan
MIE Seminar Series – Mark S. Fox (MIE)
MIE Seminar Series: Pascal Hentenryck
MIE Seminar Series: Scott Sink
MIE Seminar Series: Kevin Kit Parker
MIE Seminar Series: Jochen Schein
MIE Seminar Series: Tianhong Cui
MIE Seminar Series: Sunghoon Kwon
The Power of Aboriginal-Renewable Energy Partnerships: Catalyzing Sustainable Energy Opportunities
Techna Rounds - Medical Robotics: Tim Fielding
IBBME Lecture: Juan Carlos Zuniga-Pflucker
Career Information Days (CID 2013)
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Jose Moran-Mirabal
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Javid Rzayev
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Michael E. Mackay
Lectures at the Leading Edge: David Julian McClements
Dean's Town Hall
ISE Poster Session
ISE Seminar - Urban Smart Grids Pilots With a Design-Driven Approach - Prof. Angele Reinders
Civil & Mineral Engineering Scholarship and Awards Reception
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Probal Lala
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Russell Verbeeten
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Cameron Robertson & Todd Reichert
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Karl Martin
IBBME Special Seminar: Hai-Ling Margaret Cheng
IBBME Special Seminar: Faranak Farzan
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Emery Brown
UT-IMDI: An Evening of Recognition and Celebration
World Solar Challenge final day
MOOC: OEE101x: Our Energetic Earth (edX) with Professor Bryan Karney (CivE)
MIE Research Spotlight: Engineering Solutions to Canada’s Healthcare Questions
Student Research Symposium in Sustainable Aviation
Fall Campus Day
U of T Alumni Dinner in Seoul
Skule Alumni Dinner in Hong Kong
U of T Alumni Dinner in Jakarta
U of T Alumni Dinner in Singapore
U of T Alumni Lunch in Taipei
100 Years of Materials Innovation: 1913-2013
Impactful Research Panel
IBBME MHSc Clinical Engineering Information Session
5th Annual Calgary Skule Alumni Fall Reception
Jr. DEEP
Blue Movember SUDS Event
Pfizer Worldwide R&D Technology Scouting Presentation
Reception for Industry Partners
Bulthaup Lecture: Hanif Kara
Memorial Reception for Professor Emeritus E. Stewart Lee
MIE Industry Speaker Series: Tom Halpenny
National Day of Remembrance and Action on Violence Against Women
ECE Distinguished Lecture Series: Professor Jessy Grizzle
You're Next! 2014 Career Fair
9th Annual Engineering Science Education Conference
Entrepreneurship Speaker Series: Larry Tricinci
The Canadian Society for Civil Engineering: Civil & Mineral Engineering Career Fair
12th Annual University of Toronto Engineering Kompetition
Skule Lunch & Learn: On the Front Lines of Humanitarianism
MIE Seminar Series: Cynthia Barnhart
MIE Seminar Series: Cate Brinson
MIE Seminar Series: Nakhiah Goulbourne
MIE Seminar Series: Ali Dolatabadi
MIE Seminar Series: David A. Weitz
MIE Seminar Series: Tzyh Jong Tarn
MIE Seminar Series: Tony Jun Huang
MIE Seminar Series: Helmut Mausser
MIE Seminar Series: Martin Puterman
MIE Seminar Series: Emmanuel Villermaux
Lassonde Institute of Mining and the U of T CIM Student Chapter Special Lecture: Sam Marcuson
Hatchery Speaker Series: Alexis Ohanian
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Suzanne Kresta
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Suljo Linic
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Eduardo Asselin
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Todd Squires
Lectures at the Leading Edge: Pamela Silver
Emerging Leaders Speaker Series: Chris Cappa
Moment, The Valentine's Ball
Dean's Town Hall
Hatchery Speaker Series: Vlad Barshai
C3! A Hackathon @ UofT
MEng Information Session
Hatchery Speaker Series: Adam Froman
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Hana Zalzal
Engineering Entrepreneurship Series: Sep Seyedi
Fourth Annual San Francisco Skule Alumni Reception
Up in the Cloud: Engineering the Internet, Presented by BizSkule
Skule Lunch & Learn: Susan McCahan
Leading Canada's Largest Transit System: TTC CEO Andy Byford
MSE Impact Speaker Series: Adam Roop
ECE Annual Design Fair
ECE Design Showcase
ECE Fourth-year & Alumni Reception
Leading Canada's Largest Conservation Effort: WWF-Canada CEO David Miller
ILead EngSci: Emotional Intelligence
Pink Shirt Day
Reflect. Unite. Celebrate. A Black History Month Affair.
MIE Design, Research & Innovation Showcase
Jr. DEEP Saturdays
Jr. DEEP Saturdays
Civil & Mineral Engineering Top Applicant Dinner
MIE Research Spotlight: Engineering Robots to be Effective Human Assistants
Undergraduate Engineering Wellness Group
EngSci: Iron Ring Ceremony & Reception
March Break Applicant Event
IBBME Special Lecture: Steven Prescott
OSCI Stem Cell Rounds 2014: David Hess
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Stephen F. Badylak
Engineering Pride & Diversity: A Panel Discussion
Engineering Happiness: Happiness is Closer Than You Think
MIE Industry Spotlight: Bob Stelzer
CSME International Congress
Jedi Wars
Chem Eng Town Hall
CSChE's CHEMazing Race
The 14th Annual Engineering Science Alumni Dinner
The Engineering Science Spring Reunion Luncheon
The Shoichet Lab Special Seminar: Zhanfeng Cui
IBBME Career Day
IBBME Scientific Day
NSBE: Professional Experience Year Panel
NSBE Movie Night
Annual ILead Appreciation Night
Hatchery Speaker Series: Emmanuel Elmajian
Hatchery Speaker Series: Jeremy Chan
WISE National Conference 2014
14th Annual Engineering Science Alumni Dinner
Generation: The University of Toronto Energy Fair
BioZone Research Discussions (BiRD): FFF and LS Tutorial
BioZone Research Discussions (BiRD): Quartz Crystal Microbalance
BioZone Research Discussions (BiRD): Tecan Liquid Handler
C-MORE Consortium Meeting
Sandford Fleming Forum: The Resilient City: Planning Resilient Communities
2014 Darcy Lecture: Dorthe Wildenschild
University of Toronto 187th Birthday Celebration
Skule Lunch & Learn: Gemini House: The Little House with Huge Green Potential
B-7 and the 2013 World Solar Challenge
Good Friday: University Closed
Praxis II Design Showcase
Intelligent Robots in Human Environments
NSERC CREATE MATCH Students & Symposium Sponsors | OOAC9/MATCH
2014 Summer School on Sustainable Aviation – Aeroacoustics
International Workshop on Aviation and Climate Change
BizSkule Presents: Next Generation Air Travel
Science Rendezvous
Ontario-Quebec Biotechnology Meeting
IMDI-COPE Lean and Six Sigma Workshop
Formula North 2014
Singapore Malaysia Spring Alumni Reception
Skule Comes to Asia-Pacific: Taipei
Skule Comes to Asia-Pacific: Hong Kong
IBBME Annual Alumni & Awards Banquet
Summer Safety Training 2014
NSERC CREATE Program in Clean Combustion Engines » Combustion Summer School
Connaught Summer Institute on Synthetic Biology
Canada Day: University closed
Canada Day: University closed
Classes of 9T9, 0T4 & 0T9 Pre-Shaker Reunion Event - Alumni SUDS
"Smart Traffic Lights that Learn" Engineering Lecture
Skule Innovation & Leadership Panel
Departmental Lunches & Tours
Stress-Free Degree Lectures - Engineering Today
Skule Kids: For children and grandchildren of alumni
Engineering Reception & Dinner
2014 UTIAS Industry-Alumni-Student Event
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering: Morning Convocation Ceremony
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering: Afternoon Convocation Ceremony
Invited Talk: Professor Janet MacDonald
Advanced CAD
Class of 9T4 - Spring Reunion
Lunch and Learn: Mental Health Brown Bag Lunch
safeTALK (Suicide Awareness for Everyone) Workshop
Student Development Workshop
Engagement & Development Network Planning Meeting
Graduate Attributes Workshop/Engagement Opportunity
Webinar: Developmental Advising via Email
Intrinsic Motivation(s) Reconsidered: A talk with Dr. Marco Mirolli
Graduate Student Leadership Workshop - Understanding Group Dynamics
Transportation Needs of the Aging Population: Lecture
Tools to Tackle Big Data Workshop
IRM Seminar: System Design and Development of Gait Rehabilitation Robots
Connaught Summer Institute in 3-D Bioprinting
Smart Sustainable Lighting Conference & Workshops
IBBME Special Lecture: Mohammed Shamji
DEEP Summer Academy - Week 4
DEEP Summer Academy – Week 3
UnERD 2014
Jr. DEEP Summer Academy - Week 1
ENGage leadership development program
MIE Special Presention: Evaluation of Thermal Barrier Coatings
Jr. DEEP Summer Academy - Week 2
Jr. DEEP Summer Academy - Week 3
Jr. DEEP Summer Academy - Week 4
Girls' Jr. DEEP
SyNRGS: Symposium for New Research in Groundwater Science
Design Considerations for Consumer Power Supplies
ILead MIE Summer Lunch
Exploring Leadership Workshop
Exploring Leadership Workshop
DEEP Summer Academy – Week 1
DEEP Summer Academy – Week 2
Dean's Parents Welcome Reception
EngSci Orientation Day
ChemE First Year Orientation
Skule Lunch & Learn Speaker Series
BizSkule – Mobility 3.0: Re-thinking the future of transportation
Skule Lunch & Learn Speaker Series
Skule Lunch & Learn Speaker Series
IBBME Special Lecture: Emil Schemitsch
Special Seminar – Paul Kenis
TECHNA Special Seminar – Zhen Cheng
IBBME Orientation
IBBME Orientation for Clinical Engineering Students
Beat the Heat with MIE ILead
AMIGAS Summer Retreat
The Toronto Mini Maker Fair
Visiting Scholar Seminar - Dr. Horst von Recum
Back-to-School: Teaching with Technology Fair
SOCAAR Seminar: Dr. Yaacov Mamane
Classes begin - Welcome back to Skule
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Matthew Weinger
IBBME Safety Training
IBBME Distinguished Lecture: Thomas Stieglitz
Orientation programs for first-year students begin
MIE Research Spotlight: Engineering Moneyball in hockey, baseball and beyond
UTIAS Orientation
Go ENG Girl
Ontario Universities’ Fair (OUF)
Fall Campus Day
ATOMS Lab Seminar: Professor Amador Guzman
Dean's Town Hall
TIAM Special Seminar: Tanin for energy and environmental applications
MIE Seminar Series: Max Q. H. Meng
MIE Seminar Series: Hai Wang
MIE Seminar Series: Steve Wereley
MIE Seminar Series: Sushanta K. Mitra
MIE Seminar Series: John R. Birge
MIE Seminar Series: G. M. “Bud” Homsy
MIE Seminar Series: Miguel F. Anjos
MIE Seminar Series: Peter C. W. Kim
MIE Seminar Series: Marcelo Dapino
MIE Seminar Series: Caroline G. L. Cao
MIE Seminar Series: Yongjie Jessica Zhang
MIE Seminar Series: Brian C. Williams
MIE Industry Spotlight: Management Consulting
Public lecture: Sir Richard Friend, Cambridge University
Bio-Inspired Ideas for Sustainable Energy - Connaught Symposium
University of Toronto Graduate Engineering Fair
U of T Engineering Industry Partners Reception
Innovations in Engineering Presented by Steve Burrows
Emerging Leaders: Carlo Visconti, University of Milan
Emerging Leaders: Claudia Fischbach-Teschl
Civil Engineering Seminar: Dr. Deepak Pant
Research Partnership Lecture: Nicolaos G. Alexopoulos
The Engineering Newsletter Archives
Volume 4
Issue 1
Issue 2
Issue 3
Issue 4
Issue 5
Issue 6
Issue 7
Issue 8
Issue 9
Issue 10
Volume 5
Issue 1
Issue 2
Issue 3
Issue 4
Issue 5
Issue 6
Issue 7
Issue 8
Issue 9
Issue 10
Volume 6
Issue 1
Issue 2
Issue 3
Issue 4
Issue 5
Issue 6
Issue 7
Issue 8
Issue 9
Volume 6 – Alumni E-News
Issue 1
Volume 7
Issue 1
Issue 2
Issue 3
Issue 4
Issue 5
Issue 6
Issue 7
Issue 8
Issue 9
Issue 10
Volume 8
Issue 1
Engineering Authors
P. Aarabi, Professor
B. J. Adams, Professor
N. Ashgriz, Professor
R. M. Baecker, Professor
S. T. Balke, Professor Emeritus
K. G. Balmain, Professor
D. Basmadjian, Late Professor
W. F. Bawden, Professor Emeritus
B. Benhabib, Cross-Appointed Professor
D. G. B. Boocock, Professor Emeritus
S. Brown, Professor
J. Carter, Professor
W. C. W. Chan, Cross-Appointed Professor
M. H. Chignell, Professor
C. Christopoulos, Professor
W. L. Cleghorn, Professor
W. R. Cluett, Professor
R. S. C. Cobbold, Professor
I. G. Currie, Professor Emeritus
J. E. Davies, Cross-Appointed Professor
S. B. Dewan, Former Professor
I. Dincer, Adjunct Professor
G.V. Eleftheriades, Professor
C.R. Ethier, Cross-appointed Professor
B. Etkin, Professor
E. Fiume, Professor
B.A. Francis, Professor
R. Fulthorpe, Cross-Appointed Professor
I.I. Glass, Late Professor
J.M. Ham, Late Professor
S.E. Hatch, Professor
J.G. Hollands, Adjunct Associate Professor
P.C. Hughes, Professor Emeritus
K. Iizuka, Professor
H.A. Jacobsen, Professor
A.K.S. Jardine, Professor
D. A. Johns, Professor
A. Konrad, Professor
A. Leon-Garcia, Professor
J. Liebeherr, Professor
H.K. Lo, Professor
R. Luus, Professor Emeritus
D. Mackay, Professor Emeritus
H.L. MacLean, Associate Professor
M. Maggiore, Associate Professor
A. Mandelis, Professor
S. Mann, Professor
K. Martin, Stanley Ho Professor
I. McCausland, Professor Emeritus
R.M. Measures, Professor
S.A. Meguid, Professor
E.J. Miller, Bahen-Tanenbaum Professor
C. A. Mims
R.W. Missen, Late Professor
N. F. Moody, Late Professor
F. N. Najm, Professor
J.A. Packer, Professor
C.B. Park, Professor
G.N. Patterson, Professor
M.R. Piggot, Professor Emeritus
K.N. Plataniotis, Professor
D.W. Reeve, Professor
V. M. Ristic, Professor Emeritus
J. Rose, Professor
T. Sargent, Professor
C. D. Sarris, Professor
B. A. Saville, Professor
A. Sedra, Professor
C. Simmons, Assistant Professor
J. P. Sislian, Professor
G.R. Slemon, Professor Emeritus
K.C. Smith, Professor Emeritus
W. R. Smith, Adjunct Professor
P.C. Stangeby, Professor
A. Straughen, Former Professor
D. Terzopoulos, Professor
J. Van De Vegte, Professor Emeritus
W. H. Vanderburg, Associate Professor
A. Veneris, Associate Professor
A. Venetsanopoulos, Professor
R. D. Venter, Professor Emeritus
K. J. Vicente, Professor
Z. G. Vranesic, Professor
H.L. Williams
W. M. Wonham, Professor Emeritus
K. Woodhouse, Adjunct Professor
C. M. Yip, Professor
J. Zhu, Associate Professor
D. W. Zingg, Professor
B. Karney, Professor
R. Iravani, Professor
R. Irish, Lecturer
P. E. Weiss, Lecturer
J. Audet, Assistant Professor
W. Stanford, Professor
Engineering Leadership Review
N. Enright Jerger, Assistant Professor
J. Hadjigeorgiou, Professor
H. Ruda, Professor
A. W. Neumann, Professor Emeritus
J. W. Zu, Professor
T. Chau, Professor
S. Zaky, Professor
M. Broucke, Professor
D. Hooton, Professor
C. Kennedy, Professor
T. Chan Carusone, Associate Professor
R.C. Tennyson, Professor Emeritus
S. McCahan, Professor
M. Kortschot, Professor
P. Anderson, Lecturer
W.T. Ng, Professor
F. Foulkes, Professor Emeritus
S. Voinigescu, Professor
L. Pavel, Associate Professor
R. Emami, Professor
C. Damaren, Professor
R.H. Kwon, Associate Professor
C.V. Singh, Assistant Professor
D. Kilkenny, Lecturer
Giving
Facts & Figures
History
John Galbraith
Edward Lancelot Cousins (CivE, 1907)
Edward S. (Ted) Rogers Sr. (ECE 2T1)
Elizabeth "Elsie" MacGill (ECE 2T7)
Winnet Boyd (MIE 3T9)
Lewis F. Urry (ChemE 5T0)
William Shaw (MIE 5T1)
Tom Closson (MIE 7T1)
Paul Cadario (CivE 7T3)
Greg Evans (ChemE 8T2, MASc 8T4, PhD 8T8)
Gino Palumbo (MSE 8T3, MASc 8T5, PhD 8T9)
Jeffrey Skoll (ECE 8T7)
Julie Payette (ECE MASc 9T0)
Tom Chau (EngSci 9T2)
Parham Aarabi (ECE 9T8, MASc 9T9)
Media
Contact Us
Future Students
Undergraduate Studies
Graduate Studies
Graduate Programs
Master of Engineering (MEng)
Master of Clinical Engineering
Master of Applied Science
Doctor of Philosophy
The Jeffrey Skoll BASc/MBA Program
Graduate Admissions
Graduate International Foundation Program
Certificates
Entrepreneurship, Leadership, Innovation and Technology in Engineering (ELITE) Certificate
Engineering and Public Policy (EPP) Certificate
Engineering and Globalization (Global) Certificate
Money Matters
Services and Special Programs
Meet Our Students
Maygan McGuire, PhD Candidate
Sebastian Goodfellow, MASc Candidate
Margarita Alcantara-Hernandez, MEng
Living in Toronto
Graduate Studies
Engineering Continuing Studies
Our Community
Current Undergraduate Students
Interdisciplinary Minors
The Entrepreneurship Hatchery
The Entrepreneurship Hatchery
Current Graduate Students
Ethics & Intellectual Property
Graduate Student Services & Resources
Prospective Professors in Training
Core Seminar Schedule
Suggested Elective Seminars
Articles of Interest
Seminar Presentations
Alumni & Friends
Staff & Faculty
Health & Safety
Room Bookings
Operations Assistance
Outlook Web Mail Access
ECF Mailing Lists
Graphic Design Standards & Guidelines
Positioning Statement for Engineering at U of T
Basic Elements of our Visual Expression
Engineering Signatures (Logos)
Colour
Fonts
Ordering Stationery
Ordering Merchandise
The Web
Photography
Templates
Information for Instructors
Faculty & Staff Campaign
Information for Administrative Staff & Managers
Information for Academic Staff
Our Community
Convocation 2012: #enggrad12
Directory
Executive Offices
Cross-Disciplinary Programs Office
Academic Departments, Divisions & Institutes
Advancement & Alumni
Registrar & Admissions
Recruitment & Outreach
Faculty Resources
Student Resources
Research & Innovation
Innovative Research
Sustainable Energy and the Environment
Bioengineering
Information and Communications Technology
Nanotechnology
Areas of Research
Research Institutes & Centres
Centre for Global Engineering
CGEN Archive
ILead puts U of T Engineering at the Forefront of Leadership Education
Research Awards
Engineering Research Services
Industry Partnerships
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering | University of Toronto
University of Toronto Engineering
35 St. George Street
Toronto, Ontario • M5S 1A4 • Canada
About
Future Students
Our Community
Directory
Research & Innovation