Facts & Figures

U of T Engineering is a thriving community that provides unparalleled experiential learning opportunities and produces some of the world’s most innovative engineering research. As shown in the table below, U of T Engineering consistently places first in Canada and as one of the top schools in the world across all rankings.

Many of the following facts and figures can be found in the Engineering Faculty’s Annual Report: Performance Indicators.


U of T Engineering Rankings


Lassonde-Front-Steps-F--U of T Engineering is the #1 Engineering school in Canada across all major international rankings in 2015

Ranking OrganizationCanadaNorth
American
Public
World
Shanghai Jaio Tong Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) for Engineering / Technology and Computer Sciences11450
Times Higher Education (THE) – Thomson Reuters World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology1931
QS World University Ranking for Engineering and Technology1749
National Taiwan University (NTU) Performance Ranking of Scientific Papers for World Universities1943

By the Numbers


50,000
Graduates across Canada & around the world
5,441
Engineering undergraduate students, 2015–2016
2,365
Engineering graduate students, 2015–2016
300+
Collaborating industrial research partners worldwide
40.1%
Proportion of women in first-year incoming class
98
Engineering student clubs and teams, 2015–2016
262
Total Professoriate, 2016–2017
$74.0M
Funding awarded to U of T Engineering researchers, 2015–16
77
Research Chairs, 2016–2017
$47,272
Average annual salary for 2016 Professional Experience Year (PEY), an optional internship position lasting 12 to 16 months
734
Number of students completing PEY internships in 2016–2017, choosing from more than 1,800 advertised positions
66%
Proportion of eligible students who choose to participate in optional PEY internships

U of T Engineering Facts


history
Established
1873
Skule-Logo-305
Also known as
Skule™
cannon
Mascot
The Cannon

Learn more about U of T Engineering’s history and traditions.