Awards & Honours

ABOUT AWARDS & HONOURS

LATEST AWARDS & HONOURS NEWS

U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

2021

International

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Tim Barfoot (UTIAS)
Natalie Enright Jerger (ECE)
Andreas Moshovos (ECE)

Fellow: National Academy of Inventors
Vaughn Betz (ECE)

Technology Award: American Society of Heating, Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning
Kurt Monterio (MIE 0T0)

National

Order of Canada: Government of Canada
Elizabeth Edwards (ChemE)

CIC Medal: Chemical Institute of Canada
Molly Shoichet (ChemE, BME)

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Ning Yan (ChemE)

Wighton Fellowship: Sandford Fleming Foundation
Matthew Mackay (MIE)

C.C. Gotlieb Computer Award: IEEE Canada
Andreas Moshovos (ECE)

 

Provincial

Order of Ontario: Government of Ontario
Geoff Fernie (BME)

Medal of Honour: Ontario Professional Engineers
Helen Wojcinski (CIV 8T7)

Citizenship Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Sandra Odendahl (ChemE MASc 9T0)

Gold Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Peter Halsall (CivE 7T7)

Engineering Excellence Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Baher Abdulhai (CivMin)

Management Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Hugo Blasutta (CivE 7T7; MEng Structural Engineering 7T8)

Young Engineer Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Eric Diller (MIE)

 

 

 

University of Toronto

President's Impact Award
Michael Carter (MIE)

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Brenda McCabe (CivMin)

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Quality of Student Experience Award for Behind the Scenes Staff
Tomas Bernreiter (MIE)
Tony Ruberto (MIE)
Osmond Sargeant (MIE)

Barbara McCann Quality of Student Experience Award for Frontline Staff
Leanne Dawkins (ECE)

Harpreet Dhariwal Emering Leader Award
Gayle Lesmond (MIE)

Innovation Award
Lina McDonald (ECE)

Catherine Gagne Sustained Excellence in Leadership Award
Annie Simpson (Troost ILead)

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Dan Tomchyshyn (ChemE)

Safwat Zaky Research Leader
Axel Guenther (MIE, BME)
Milica Radisic (ChemE, BME)
Aaron Wheeler (Chemistry, BME)

Teaching Assistant Award
Kok Long Ng (MSE)

Early Career Teaching Award
Gisele Azimi (ChemE, MSE)
Chirag Variawa (ISTEP)

Faculty Teaching Award
Costas Sarris (ECE)

Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
Steven Thorpe (MSE)

© 2021 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering