Awards & Honours

ABOUT AWARDS & HONOURS

LATEST AWARDS & HONOURS NEWS

U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

2020

International

International Member: National Academy of Engineering
Raffaello D’Andrea (EngSci 9T1)
Michael Sefton (ChemE, IBBME)

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Vaughn Betz (ECE)
Shahrokh Valaee (ECE)

Giorgio Quazza Medal: International Federation of Automatic Control
Murray Wonham (ECE)

Early Academic Career Award in Robotics and Automation: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
Eric Diller (MIE)

Arthur J. Boase Award: American Concrete Institute
Frank Vecchio (CivMin)

Top Innovators Under 35: MIT Technology Review
Deborah Raji (EngSci 1T9)

Helmholtz International Fellow Award: Helmholtz Association
Aimy Bazylak (MIE)

National

Killam Prize in Engineering: Canada Council for the Arts
Ted Sargent (ECE)

Killam Research Fellowship: Canada Council for the Arts
Milica Radisic (IBBME, ChemE)

Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
Cristina Amon (MIE)

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Baher Abdulhai (CivMin)
Geoff Fernie (IBBME)
Reza Iravani (ECE)
Charles Jia (ChemE)
Emily Moore (Troost Ilead)

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Mike Carter (MIE)
Nazir Kherani (ECE, MSE)
Doug Reeve (ChemE)
Craig Simmons (MIE, IBBME)
David Poirier (IndE 8T1)

A.B. Sanderson Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Frank Vecchio (CivMin)

Fellow of the Society: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Doug Hooton (CivMin)

Sandford Fleming Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Khander Nurul Habib (CivMin)

Research Excellence Award: The Metallurgy and Materials Society
Vladimiros Papangelakis (ChemE)

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Sanjeev Chandra (MIE)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Edmond Young (MIE)

Innovation Award: Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering
Gisele Azimi (ChemE, MSE)

Lectureship Award: Canadian Journal of Chemical Engineering
Gisele Azimi (ChemE, MSE)

Fellow: Canadian Engineering Education Association 
Greg Evans (ChemE)
Jason Foster (EngSci)
Susan McCahan (MIE)
Lisa Romkey (EngSci)

Provincial

Management Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Howard Goodfellow (ChemE 6T4)

Engineering Excellence Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Goldie Nejat (MIE)

Young Engineer Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Yin Yu (Rachel) Zhang(BME 0T8)

University of Toronto

President's Impact Award
Tom Chau (IBBME)

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Cristina Amon (MIE)

Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Jason Bazylak (MIE)

President's Teaching Award
Micah Stickel (MIE)

Massey College Senior Fellow
Milica Radisic (IBBME, ChemE)

Advancement Bravo Award
Sonia De Buglio (Office of Advancement)
Kristin Philpot (Office of Advancement)
Steve Radbourn (Office of Advancement)

 

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Karen Irving (ECE)

 
Barbara McCann Quality of Student Experience Award for Frontline Staff
Shayni Curtis-Clarke (CivMin)

Catherine Gagne Sustained Excellence in Leadership Award
Jaro Pristupa (ECE)

Harpreet Dhariwal Emerging Leader Award
Nini Chen (ECE)

Innovation Award
Afshin Poraria (ECE)

Quality of Student Experience Award for Behind-the-Scenes Staff
David Duong (APSC)

Early Career Teaching Award
Amy Bilton (MIE)
Elodie Passeport (CivMin, ChemE)

Faculty Teaching Award
Timothy Chan (MIE)

McCharles Prize for Distinction in Early Career Research
Gizele Azimi (ChemE, MSE)
Eric Diller (MIE)

Safwat Zaky Research Leader Award
Eric Miller (CivMin)
Farid Najm (ECE)

Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award
Mark Kortschot (ChemE)

 

 

 

 

 

© 2020 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering