Awards and Honours 2009

International Awards

Fellow: American Association for the Advancement of Science
Will Cluett, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Bryan Karney, Civil Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Ted Sargent, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fellow: American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
J. Paul Santerre, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Peter Zandstra, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Fellow: Association for Computing Machinery
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining
Hani Naguib, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering/Materials Science & Engineering

Fellow: University of Tokyo’s Faculty of Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Heat Transfer Memorial Award: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

International Dennis Gabor Award: NOVOFER Foundation
Warren Chan, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Senior Prize: International Photoacoustic and Photothermal Association
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Sloan Research Fellowship: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Aaron Wheeler, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Wilbur Smith Distinguished Transportation Educator Award: Institute of Transportation Engineers
Eric Miller, Civil Engineering


National Awards

Canadian Metal Chemistry Award: Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum
Stavros Argyropoulos, Materials Science & Engineering

CEMF IBM Scholarships: Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation
Bahar Memariam, ECE 1T1

Clara Benson Award: Canadian Society for Chemistry
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship: Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada
Brendan Frey, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Excellence in Education Award for Promotion of Sustainable Practices: Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Kim Pressnail, Civil Engineering

Excellence in Innovation in Civil Engineering Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Jeffrey Packer, Civil Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Barry Adams, Civil Engineering
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
William Bawden, Civil Engineering
Michael Collins, Civil Engineering
Masahiro Kawaji, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jonathan Rose, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Willem Vanderburg, Civil Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Institute of Food Science and Technology
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Chemical Institute of Canada
Graeme Norval, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Barry Adams, Civil Engineering
Michael Collins, Civil Engineering
Mark Fox, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jim Wallace, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
George Eleftheriades, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Gold Medal: Engineers Canada
Morden Yolles, CivE 4T8

Governor General’s Gold Medal:
Edmond Young, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Jules Stachiewicz Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Charles Ward, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Medal for Distinction in Engineering Education: Engineers Canada
Susan McCahan, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Industrial and Applied Physics: The Canadian Association of Physicists
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Synergy Award for Innovation (Large Company Category): NSERC
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Willet G. Miller Medal: Royal Society of Canada
Paul Young, Civil Engineering


Regional Awards – Provincial and City-wide

George Warren Fuller Award: Ontario Water Works Association
Robert Andrews, Civil Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Management Medal, Professional Engineers Ontario
Lloyd McCoomb, CivE 6T8

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Research and Development Medal, Professional Engineers Ontario
Greg Evans, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Nazir Kherani, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Awards: Young Engineers Medal, Professional Engineers Ontario
Dwayne Shirley, MSE 0T3

Water Environmental Association of Ontario Student Design Competition, 1st Place:
Sherif Kinawy, PhD Candidate, Civil Engineering
Luccia (Lyutfiye); Gafarova, BASc Candidate, Chemical Engineering
Rafiq Qutub, MEng Candidate, Environmental (Chemical); Engineering
Tony Tsui, MASc Candidate, Civil Engineering


University of Toronto Awards

Breaking the Glass Ceiling Award: Women in Science and Engineering:
Milica Radisic, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award:
Doug Reeve, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Chancellor’s Award, Influential Leader Category:
Barbara McCann, Faculty Registrar

Faculty Award:
David Zingg, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Northrop Frye Award:
Bryan Karney, Civil Engineering

Stepping Up Award – Group:
Linda Espeut, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Susan Grant, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Leslie Grife, Registrar’s Office
Lesley Mak, Registrar’s Office
Liam Mitchell, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Shannon Osborne, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Austra Ozolins, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nisha Panchal, Engineering Career Centre
Deborah Peart, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Rosanna Reid, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sarah Steed, Engineering Science
Rosemary Tersigni, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Stepping Up Award – Individual:
Renzo Basset, Civil Engineering

TATP Teaching Excellence Award:
Vinod Muthusamy, Electrical & Computer Engineering

UTAA Graduate Scholar:
Lydell Wiebe, Civil Engineering

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award:
Ron Venter, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering


Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Award:
Renzo Bassett, Civil Engineering

Early Career Teaching Award:
Craig Simmons, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering/Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Science

Faculty Teaching Award:
John Carter, Electrical & Computer Engineering