Awards and Honours 2010

International Awards

Arthur R. Anderson Medal: American Concrete Institute
Douglas Hooton, Civil Engineering

Babcock-Hart Award: Institute of Food Technologists
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Early Career Award: IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: American Association for the Advancement of Science
J. Stewart Aitchison, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nasser Ashgriz, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Jun Nogami, Materials Science & Engineering
J. Paul Santerre, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: American Oil Chemists Society
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Electrochemical Society
Roger Newman, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Fellow: Hungarian Academy of Engineering
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Foreign Associate: National Academy of Engineering
Edward Davison, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Young Scientist Research Award: American Oil Chemists Society
Edgar Acosta, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry


National Awards

25 Transformational Canadians: The Globe and Mail
Tom Chau, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

A.G.L. McNaughton Gold Medal: IEEE Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Award for the Support of Women in the Engineering Profession: Engineers Canada
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Brockhouse Canada Prize: NSERC
Sanjeev Chandra, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Thomas Coyle, Materials Science & Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Valerian Pershin, CACT Manager

Excellence in Education Award: Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation
Christopher Kennedy, Civil Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Stavros Argyropoulos, Materials Science & Engineering
Bruce Francis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andrew Goldenberg, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Farid Najm, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Torstein Utigard, Materials Science & Engineering
Safwat Zaky, Electrical & Computer Engineering
David Zingg, Institute for Aerospace Studies
Jean Zu, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Ridha Ben Mrad, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Jan Spelt, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Andrew Goldenberg, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Konstantinos Plataniotis, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Larry Seeley, Chem 6T6, MASc 6T8, PhD. 7T2

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
J. Stewart Aitchison, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Harry Ruda, Materials Science & Engineering

Gold Medal Student Award: Engineers Canada
Jane Chui, Engineering Science 1T0
Mike Klassen, Engineering Science 1T0

I.W. Smith Award: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Axel Guenther, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Julia Levy Award: Society of Chemical Industry
J. Paul Santerre, Institute for Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Kalev Pugi Award: Society of Chemical Industry
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Killam Research Fellowship: Canada Council for the Arts
Frank Kschischang, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

K.Y. Lo Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Medal for Distinction in Engineering Education: Engineers Canada
Greg Evans, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Miroslaw Romanowski Medal: Royal Society of Canada
Donald Mackay, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Outstanding Engineer Award: IEEE Canada
Edward Davison, Electrical & Computer Engineering

R.S. Jane Memorial Award: Canadian Society for Chemical Engineering
Douglas Reeve, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Undergraduate Scholarship: Canadian Engineering Memorial Foundation
Evelyn Mukwedeya, Engineering Science 1T1

Young Alumni Award: McMaster Alumni Association
Milica Radisic, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Young Engineer Achievement Award: Engineers Canada
Constantin Christopoulos, Civil Engineering


Regional Awards – Provincial and City-wide

OCUFA Teaching Award: OCUFA
Susan McCahan, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Award: Entrepreneurship
Andrew Goldenberg, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Joseph Paradi, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Ontario Professional Engineers Award: Research and Development
Jeffrey Packer, Civil Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Award: Young Engineer
Mansoor Barati, Materials Science & Engineering

Ontario Professional Engineers Award: Engineering Excellence
Stephen Armstrong, Instructor, ELITE Program

Order of Ontario
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Paul Godfrey, ChemE 6T2


University of Toronto Awards

Arbor Awards
John Barrie Blanshard, CivE 5T3
Michael Branch, CompE 0T3
Jim Burgess, CivE 5T6
Margaret Kende, CivE 6T0
Michael May, ChemE 9T1, PhD 9T8
Sandra Odendahl, ChemE MASc 9T0
Fabian Papa, CivE 9T5, MASc 9T5
H. Ross Pitman, GeoE 7T4
David Frederick Poirier, IndE 8T1
Randy Sinukoff, ChemE 8T2, MASc 8T4

Excellence Through Innovation Awards
Joan Chen, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Pauline Martini, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Liam Mitchell, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Deborah Peart, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Faculty Award
Frank Kschischang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Gordon Cressy Student Leadership Award
James An, Engineering Science
Tian (Tim) Chen, Engineering Science
Jane Chui, Engineering Science
Alvin Ho, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Erin Kim, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Mike Klassen, Engineering Science
Amelie Sophie Lesser, Civil Engineering
Yan (Jimmy) Lu, Civil Engineering
Kelvin Lui, Engineering Science
Geoffrey Michael, Engineering Science
Devang Odedra, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Sandy Shuk-Yan Poon, Civil Engineering
Mina Shahid, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Vidula Shetye, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Ines Lucia Fernandez Valdivieso, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

McLean Award
Baochun Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Safwat Zaky, Electrical & Computer Engineering


Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Early Career Teaching Award
Glenn Hibbard, Materials Science & Engineering

Faculty Teaching Award
Ali Sheikholeslami, Electrical & Computer Engineering

McCharles Prize for Early Career Research Distinction
Craig Simmons, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Joe Baptista, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Emerging Leader Award
Helen Bright, Office of the Registrar

Influential Leader Award
Arlene Smith, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Innovation Award
Joan Chen, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Pauline Martini, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Liam Mitchell, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Deborah Peart, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Quality of Student Experience Award
Pierina Filippone, Office of the Registrar