The Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering at the University of Toronto is a centre of immense inspiration, remarkable innovation and boundless possibilities.
Our new professors are creating solutions to better the world — from addressing human health to developing sustainable technologies. They are also outstanding teachers, dedicated to educating our highly motivated students.
This page captures some of the most recent additions to our complement of more than 260 faculty members.
2019–2020
- Swetaprovo Chaudhuri (UTIAS)
- Mark Jeffrey (ECE)
- Elias Khalil (MIE)
- Sebastian Goodfellow (CivMin)
- Christopher Lawson (ChemE)
- Margaret Chapman (ECE)
- John Simpson-Porco (ECE)
- Omar Khan (BME)
- Shurui Zhou (ECE)
- Mihai Duduta (MIE)
- Eldan Cohen (MIE)
- Jay R. Werber (ChemE)
- Ervin Sejdic (ECE)
- Ali Dolatobadi (MIE)
- Kevin Golovin (MIE)
- Sinisa Colic (MIE)
- Lydia Wilkinson (ISTEP)
- Philip Asare (ISTEP/EngSci)
- Michael Guerzhoy (MIE/EngSci)
- Daniela Galatro (ChemE)
- Shai Cohen (ISTEP)
- Xilin Liu (ECE)
- Edmund (Ted) Nolan (ISTEP)
- Sasha Gollish (ISTEP)
2018–2019
- Leo Chou (BME)
- Frank Gu (ChemE)
- Ali Hooshyar (ECE)
- Jane Howe (MSE, ChemE)
- Patrick Lee (MIE)
- Nicholas Papernot (ECE)
- David Meyer (né Taylor) (CivMin, CGEN)
2017-2018
- Michael Garton (BME)
- Alison Olechowski (MIE, Troost ILead)
- Steven Waslander (UTIAS)
- You Zou (MSE)
2016–2017
- Fae Azhari (MIE, CivE)
- Erin Bobicki (MSE, ChemE)
- Merve Bodur (MIE)
- Chris Bouwmeester (IBBME)
- Jennifer Farmer (ChemE)
- Naomi Matsuura (MSE, IBBME)
- I. Daniel Posen (CivE)
- Vahid Sarhangian (MIE)
- Shoshanna Saxe (CivE)
- Patricia Sheridan (Troost ILead)
- Hamid Timorabadi (ECE)
- Marianne Touchie (CivE, MIE)
- Chirag Variawa (First Year Program)
2015–2016
- Mason Ghafghazi (CivE)
- Marianne Hatzopoulou (CivE)
- Michael Jong Kim (MIE)
- Lesley Warren (CivE)
2014–2015
- Gisele Azimi (ChemE, MSE)
- Kinnor Chattopadhyay (MSE)
- Hai-Ling Margaret Cheng (IBBME, ECE)
- Elodie Passeport (ChemE, CivE)
2013–2014
- Amy Bilton (MIE)
- Eric Diller (MIE)
2012–2013
- Arthur Chan (ChemE)
- Jennifer Drake (CivE)
- Stark Draper (ECE)
- Tobin Filleter (MIE)
- Jonathan Kelly (UTIAS)
- Deepa Kundur (ECE)
- Antonio Liscidini (ECE)
- Angela Schöellig (UTIAS)
- Jeffrey Siegel (CivE)
- Joshua Taylor (ECE)
- Edmond Young (MIE)
- Ding Yuan (ECE)
2011–2012
- Kamran Behdinan (MIE)
- Vaughn Betz (ECE)
- Kamran Esmaeili (CivE)
- Penney Gilbert (IBBME)
- Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez (IBBME)
- Ben Hatton (MSE)
- Partha (Sam) Sampath (UTIAS)
- Luca Scardovi (ECE)
- Chandra Veer Singh (MSE)
- David Sinton (MIE)
- Adam Steinberg (UTIAS)
- Piero Triverio (ECE)
- Paul Yoo (IBBME, ECE)
2010–2011 Appointments
- Ya-Huei (Cathy) Chin (ChemE)
- John Harrison (CivE)
- Oh-Sung Kwon (CivE)
- Oya Mercan (CivE)
- Prasanth Nair (UTIAS)
- Karl Peterson (CivE)
- Arun Ramchandran (ChemE)
- Kenneth Tallman (ECP)