Awards and Honours 2013

International Awards

75th Anniversary Medal: ASME Heat Transfer Division
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
David Sinton, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences
Michael Carter, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Industrial Engineers
Andrew Jardine, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Frank E. Richart Award: American Society for Testing and Materials
Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering

Hall of Fame: Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Corporation
Cristina Amon, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Lifetime Achievement Award: International Society of Engineering Asset Management
Andrew Jardine, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Outstanding Young Engineer Award: IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society
Costas Sarris, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Robert E. Philleo Award: American Concrete Institute
Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering


National Awards

André Hamer Postgraduate Prize: NSERC
Graham Carey, PhD Candidate, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Award of Journalism Excellence in Engineering: Engineers Canada
Tyler Irving (ChemE MASc 1T0)

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Yu-Ling Cheng, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Doug Hooton, Civil Engineering
Andrew Jardine, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Mark Kortschot, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Paul Chow, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Shamim Sheikh, Civil Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

K.Y. Lo Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

People to Watch: Toronto Star
Yu-Ling Cheng, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Centre for Global Engineering (Director)

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal: Government of Canada
Alexander McLean, Materials Science & Engineering
Milica Radisic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Paul Young, Civil Engineering

Recognition Award: Senior Women Academic Administrators of Canada
Brenda McCabe, Civil Engineering

Robert W. Angus Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Javad Mostaghimi, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Sir John Kennedy Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Andrew Goldenberg, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Steacie Fellowship: NSERC
Warren Chan, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Synergy Award for Innovation: NSERC
Paul Santerre, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Till & McCulloch Award: The Stem Cell Network
Peter Zandstra, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Young Engineer Achievement Award: Engineers Canada
Goldie Nejat, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering


Provincial and Municipal Awards

Entrepreneurship Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Carlos de Oliveira (CivE MASc 0T6)

Gold Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Michael Sefton, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

International Student Excellence Award (Entrepreneurship): City of Toronto
Hargun Suri (CompE 1T3)

Research & Development Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Stavros Argyropoulos, Materials Science & Engineering

Young Engineer Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Michael Branch (ECE 0T3)

Engineering Medal, Engineering Excellence: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Charles Richard Donnelly (MinE 7T6, MASc CivE 8T1)


University of Toronto Awards

Arbor Awards:
George Babu (EngSci 0T0)
Alan Bowler (ChemE 5T3)
Warren Brown (ECE 5T3)
Sankar Das Gupta (MSE)
Gerard Charles Frost (ChemE)
Andy Kikites (CivE 0T4)
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)
Anahita Panthaky (ECE 1T0)
Varuna Prakash (MSE 0T8)
Kenneth Carless (K.C.) Smith (EngPhys 5T4, ElecE MASc 5T6, PhD 6T0)

Distinguished Professor in Application Platforms and Smart Infrastructure:
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Distinguished Professor in Global Engineering
Yu-Ling Cheng, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Excellence Through Innovation Awards
Tomas Bernreiter, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Helen Bright, Office of the Registrar
Linda Espeut, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Janice Haugan, Office of the Registrar
Karen Irving, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Jayne Leake, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Sergei Metropolitansky, Office of the Registrar
Tom Nault, Office of the Registrar
Dan Pettigrew, Office of the Registrar
Jaro Pristupa, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Joe Wong, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Inventor of the Year Awards
Axel Guenther, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Peter Lehn, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Andreas Mandelis, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Milos Popovic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering
Milica Radisic, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

McLean Award:
David Sinton, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Northrop Frye Award:
Greg Evans, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Faculty Citizenship Award:
Mary Stathopoulos, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Early Career Teaching Award:
Jason Anderson, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Timothy Chan, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Faculty Teaching Award:
Evan Bentz, Civil Engineering

Harpreet Dhariwal Emerging Leader Award:
Tom Nault, Office of the Registrar

Influential Leader Award:
Sandra Walker, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Innovation Award:
Khoung Doan, Office of the Registrar
Adam Fox, Office of the Registrar
Linda Marsh, Office of the Registrar
Sergei Metropolitansky, Office of the Registrar
Dan Pettigrew, Office of the Registrar

McCharles Prize for Early Career Research:
Joyce Poon, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Quality of Student Experience Award:
Deborah Peart, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Research Leader Award:
Elizabeth Edwards, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Radhakrishnan Mahadevan, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Emma Master, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award:
Tarek Abdelrahman, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Teaching Assistant Award:
Aaron Persad, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

 

© 2020 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering