Awards and Honours 2018

International

Honorary Member: American Concrete Institute
Doug Hooton (CivMin)

Fellow: Combustion Institute
Omer Gulder (UTIAS)
Murray Thomson (MIE)

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Stewart Aitchison (ECE)
Paul Chow (ECE)
Mark Fox (MIE)
Hans-Arno Jacobson (ECE)
Ben Liang (ECE)

Fellow: Royal Academy of Engineering
Paul Young (CivMin)

Fellow: American Physical Society
Nazir Kherani (ECE, MSE)
Hoi-Kwong Lo (ECE)

Distinguished Member: Association for Computing Machinery
Natalie Enright Jerger (ECE)

Fellow: Optical Society of America
Amr Helmy (ECE)
Hoi-Kwong Lo (ECE)

Electron Device Society Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Wai Tung Ng (ECE)

Lifetime Achievement Award: International Association for Travel Behaviour Research
Eric Miller (CivMin)

Fellow: National Academy of Inventors
Yu Sun (MIE)

National

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Frank Kschischang (ECE)
Zheng-Hong Lu (MSE)
Harry Ruda (MSE)
Catherine Lacavera (CompE 9T7)
David Lapp (GeoE 7T8)
Wayne Maddever (MSE 7T8)
Audrey Mascarenhas (ChemE 8T2)
Helen Wojcinski (CivMin 8T7)
John Yeow (MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Robert Andrews (CivMin)

Sanford Fleming Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Baher Abdulhai (ChemE)

Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
Levente Diosady (ChemE)

Governor General’s Innovation Award: Government of Canada
Tom Chau (IBBME)

C.C. Gotlieb Computer Award: IEEE Canada
Yu Sun (MIE)

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Health Sciences
Michael Carter (MIE)

Member: Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists & Scientists
Alison McGuigan (ChemE)

Emerging Leader: Clean 50
Shoshanna Saxe (CivMin)

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Robert Andrews (CivMin)
Andrew Jardine (MIE)
Jeff Packer (CivMin)
Alagan Anpalagan (ElecE BASc 9T5, MASc 9T7, PhD 0T1)
Bill Gentles (EngSci BASc 6T7, BME MASc 6T9, PhD 7T4)
Halim Yanikomeroglu (ECE MASc 9T2, PhD 9T8)

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Heather MacLean (CivMin)

Order of Canada: Government of Canada
Levente Diosday (ChemE)
Arthur Slutsky (EngSci 7T0; IndE MASc 7T2)

Provincial

Citizenship Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Nick Di Donato (IndE 8T1)

Entrepreneurship Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
David Beckman (ChemE MASc 8T1)

Young Engineer Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Jennifer Drake (CivMin)

Order of Ontario
Tom Chau (IBBME)

Woman of Distinction Award: YWCA Toronto
Milica Radisc (IBBME, ChemE)

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Mary Butera (ChemE)

Harpreet Dhariwal Emerging Leader Award
Shawn Mitchell (ECE)

Innovation Award
Sarah Steed (APSC)

Quality of Student Experience Award for Behind-the-Scenes Staff
Scott Sleeth (EngSci)

Quality of Student Experience Award for Frontline Staff
Jennifer Fabro (APSC)

Sustained Excellence in Leadership Award
Kelly Chan (ECE)

Early Career Teaching Award
Vaughn Betz (ECE)

Faculty Teaching Award
Manfredi Maggiore (ECE)

McCharles Prize for Early Career Research Distinction

Ding Yuan (ECE)

Safwat Zaky Research Leader Award
George Eleftheriades (ECE)

Sustained Excellence in Teaching Award

Graeme Norval (ChemE)

 

© 2022 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering