Awards & Honours

    U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

    This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

    Read the latest awards and honours stories at news.engineering.utoronto.ca.


    Awards & Honours 2017


    International

    Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
    Ravi Adve (ECE)
    Sorin Voinigescu (ECE)

    Sloan Research Fellowship: Sloan Foundation
    Angela Schoellig (UTIAS)

    TUM Ambassador: Technical University of Munich
    Frank Kschischang (ECE)

    National

    Albert E. Berry Medal: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
    Heather MacLean (CivE)

    Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
    Robert Andrews (CivE)
    Sanjeev Chandra (MIE)
    Tom Chau (IBBME)
    Heather MacLean (CivE)
    Wei Yu (ECE)
    Perry Adebar (CivE MASc 8T7, PhD 9T0)
    Mark Hundert (IndE 7T1)
    Christopher Pickles (MMS 7T4, MASc 7T5, PhD 7T7)
    John Young (MMS 7T1, MIE MASc 7T4)

    Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
    Brent Sleep (CivE)

    Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
    Sanjeev Chandra (MIE)

    Fellow: Engineers Canada
    Levente Diosady (ChemE)

    Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
    Larry Seeley (ChemE 6T6, MASc 6T8, PhD 7T2)

    Governor General’s Innovation Award
    Paul Santerre (IBBME)

    John B. Stirling Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
    Jean Zu (MIE)

    Kalev Pugi Award: Chemical Institute of Canada/Society for Chemical Industry
    Molly Shoichet (ChemE, IBBME)

    Killam Prize in Engineering: Canada Council for the Arts
    Molly Shoichet (ChemE, IBBME)

    Meritorious Service Award for Community Service: Engineers Canada
    Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)

    Sir John Kennedy Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
    Cristina Amon (MIE)

    Young Engineer Achievement Award: Engineers Canada
    Amy Bilton (MIE)

    Provincial

    Ontario Professional Engineers Entrepreneurship Medal
    Paul Santerre (IBBME)

    Ontario Professional Engineers R&D Medal
    Jan Andrysek (IBBME), Craig Simmons (MIE, IBBME)

    Ontario Professional Engineers Management Medal
    Samantha Espley (Geo 8T8)

    Ontario Professional Engineers Citizenship Award
    Margaret Kende (CIV 6T0), Benny Pang (EngSci 7T2)

    University of Toronto

    Early Career Teaching Award
    Dawn Kilkenny (IBBME)

    True Blue Award
    Sharon Brown (APSC)
    Phuong Huynh (APSC)
    David James (MIE)


    Awards & Honours Archive


    Awards & Honours 2016

    Awards & Honours 2015

    Awards & Honours 2014

    Awards & Honours 2013

    Awards & Honours 2012

    Awards & Honours 2011

    Awards & Honours 2010

    Awards & Honours 2009

    Awards & Honours 2008

    Awards & Honours 2007

    Awards & Honours 2006


    If we have missed an award, please email Carolyn Farrell.