Awards & Honours

U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

Read the latest awards and honours stories at news.engineering.utoronto.ca.


Awards & Honours 2018


International

Honorary Member: American Concrete Institute
Doug Hooton (CivMin)

Fellow: Combustion Institute
Omer Gulder (UTIAS)
Murray Thomson (MIE)

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Ben Liang (ECE)

National

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Frank Kschischang (ECE)
Zheng-Hong Lu (MSE)
Harry Ruda (MSE)
Catherine Lacavera (CompE 9T7)
David Lapp (GeoE 7T8)
Wayne Maddever (MSE 7T8)
Audrey Mascarenhas (ChemE 8T2)
Helen Wojcinski (CivMin 8T7)
John Yeow (MASc MIE 0T0, PhD MIE 0T3)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Robert Andrews (CivMin)

Sanford Fleming Award: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Baher Abdulhai (ChemE)

Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
Levente Diosady (ChemE)

Governor General’s Innovation Award: Government of Canada
Tom Chau (IBBME)

C.C. Gotlieb Computer Award: IEEE Canada
Yu Sun (MIE)

Provincial

Citizenship Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Nick Di Donato (IndE 8T1)

Entrepreneurship Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
David Beckman (ChemE MASc 8T1)

Young Engineer Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Jennifer Drake (CivMin)

Order of Ontario
Tom Chau (IBBME)

Woman of Distinction Award: YWCA Toronto
Milica Radisc (IBBME, ChemE)

University of Toronto

Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Jason Foster (EngSci)

President’s Teaching Award
Will Cluett (ChemE)


Awards & Honours Archive


Awards & Honours 2017

Awards & Honours 2016

Awards & Honours 2015

Awards & Honours 2014

Awards & Honours 2013

Awards & Honours 2012

Awards & Honours 2011

Awards & Honours 2010

Awards & Honours 2009

Awards & Honours 2008

Awards & Honours 2007

Awards & Honours 2006


If we have missed an award, please email Carolyn Farrell.