Awards & Honours

U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

Read the latest awards and honours stories at news.engineering.utoronto.ca.


Awards & Honours 2017


International

Associate Fellow: American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics
Clinton Groth (UTAIS)

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Ravi Adve (ECE)
Sorin Voinigescu (ECE)

Fellow: Optical Society of America
Mo Mojahedi (ECE), Joyce Poon (ECE)

MIT Technology Review Top 35 Innovators Under 35
Angela Schoellig (UTIAS)

Sloan Research Fellowship: Sloan Foundation
Angela Schoellig (UTIAS)

TUM Ambassador: Technical University of Munich
Frank Kschischang (ECE)

National

Albert E. Berry Medal: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Heather MacLean (CivE)

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Robert Andrews (CivE)
Sanjeev Chandra (MIE)
Tom Chau (IBBME)
Heather MacLean (CivE)
Wei Yu (ECE)
Perry Adebar (CivE MASc 8T7, PhD 9T0)
Mark Hundert (IndE 7T1)
Christopher Pickles (MMS 7T4, MASc 7T5, PhD 7T7)
John Young (MMS 7T1, MIE MASc 7T4)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Brent Sleep (CivE)

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Sanjeev Chandra (MIE)

Fellow: Engineers Canada
Levente Diosady (ChemE)

Fellow: Royal Society of Canada
Reza Iravani (ECE), Milica Radisic (IBBME, ChemE)

Gold Medal Award: Engineers Canada
Larry Seeley (ChemE 6T6, MASc 6T8, PhD 7T2)

Governor General’s Innovation Award
Paul Santerre (IBBME)

John B. Stirling Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Jean Zu (MIE)

Kalev Pugi Award: Chemical Institute of Canada/Society for Chemical Industry
Molly Shoichet (ChemE, IBBME)

Killam Prize in Engineering: Canada Council for the Arts
Molly Shoichet (ChemE, IBBME)

Member: Order of Canada
George Myhal (IndE 7T8), Bert Wasmund (ChemE PhD 6T6)

Member: Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
Wei Yu (ECE)

Meritorious Service Award for Community Service: Engineers Canada
Ted Maulucci (MechE 8T9)

Sir John Kennedy Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Cristina Amon (MIE)

Young Engineer Achievement Award: Engineers Canada
Amy Bilton (MIE)

Provincial

Ontario Professional Engineers Entrepreneurship Medal
Paul Santerre (IBBME)

Ontario Professional Engineers R&D Medal
Jan Andrysek (IBBME), Craig Simmons (MIE, IBBME)

Ontario Professional Engineers Management Medal
Samantha Espley (Geo 8T8)

Ontario Professional Engineers Citizenship Award
Margaret Kende (CIV 6T0), Benny Pang (EngSci 7T2)

University of Toronto

Connaught McLean Award
Alison McGuigan (ChemE, IBBME)

Early Career Teaching Award
Dawn Kilkenny (IBBME)

True Blue Award
Sharon Brown (APSC)
Phuong Huynh (APSC)
David James (MIE)

Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering Awards

Agnes Kaneko Citizenship Award
Joan DaCosta, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Harpreet Dhariwal Emerging Leader Award
Andrey Shukalyuk, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Innovation Award
Pauline Martini, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Quality of Student Experience Award
Endang (Susie) Susilawati, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry
Cori Hanson, Office of the Registrar

Research Leader Award
Greg Evans, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry


Awards & Honours Archive


Awards & Honours 2016

Awards & Honours 2015

Awards & Honours 2014

Awards & Honours 2013

Awards & Honours 2012

Awards & Honours 2011

Awards & Honours 2010

Awards & Honours 2009

Awards & Honours 2008

Awards & Honours 2007

Awards & Honours 2006


If we have missed an award, please email Carolyn Farrell.