Awards & Honours

Left: Ezra Hauer, centre, receives the Outstanding Career Centennial Award from the Transportation Association of Canada. Right: Molly Shoichet, recipient of the L’Oréal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science.


U of T Engineering faculty, staff, alumni, and students receive recognition for their research, teaching, leadership, and dedication to the Engineering profession in the form of a record number of awards and grants. In the past few years, the number of major awards received is unparalleled in the Faculty’s recent history. Our achievements have increased the Faculty’s visibility among Canada’s top Engineering organizations, such as the Engineering Institute of Canada, the Canadian Academy of Engineering and Professional Engineers Ontario, as well as international organizations such as the National Academy of Engineering in the U.S.

This section is dedicated to celebrating the many individuals who have been recognized for outstanding achievements through a variety of external and internal award programs.

Read the latest awards and honours stories at news.engineering.utoronto.ca.


Awards & Honours 2015


International Awards

Borg Early Career Award: Computing Research Association
Natalie Enright Jerger (ECE)

Control Systems Award: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Bruce Francis, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fellow: American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Kamran Behdinan, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Baochun Li, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Deepa Kundur, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Yu Sun, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Society of Plastics Engineers
Hani Naguib, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering

For Women in Science Award: L’Oreal-UNESCO
Molly Shoichet, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomaterials & Biomedical Engineering

Lifetime Achievement Award: American Institute of Steel Construction
Peter Birkemoe, Civil Engineering

Member: National Academy of Engineering (U.S.)
David Yao (MIE MASc 8T1, PhD 8T3)

Officer’s Cross: Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary
Levente Diosady, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry

Sloan Research Fellowship: Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Natalie Enright Jerger, Electrical & Computer Engineering

National Awards

Award for the Support of Women in the Engineering Profession: Engineers Canada
Samantha Espley (Geo 8T8)

C.N. Downing Award: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Kamran Behdinan (MIE)

E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship: NSERC
Wei Yu, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Academy of Engineering
Kamran Behdinan, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Pu Chen (MIE MASc 9T3, PhD 9T8)
Greg Evans, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
Vladimiros Papangelakis, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
Anne Sado (IndE 7T7)
Michael Sefton, Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Institute of Biomedicine and Biomedical Engineering
Jim Wallace, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Frank Vecchio, Civil Engineering

Fellow: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Lidan You, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Fellow: Engineering Institute of Canada
Baher Abdulhai, Civil Engineering
David Sinton, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Jules Stachiewicz Medal: Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Sanjeev Chandra, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Julian C. Smith Medal: Engineering Institute of Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Medal for Distinction in Engineering Education: Engineers Canada
Jonathan Rose, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Outstanding Career Centennial Award: Transportation Association of Canada
Ezra Hauer, Civil Engineering

Provincial Awards

Citizenship Award: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Claire Kennedy (ChemE 8T9)

Engineering Excellence Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Jeanette Southwood (ChemE 8T6, MASc 8T8)

Gold Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Cristina Amon (MIE)

Management Medal: Ontario Professional Engineers Awards
Michael Butt (CivE 6T3)

University of Toronto Awards

Distinguished Professor of Microcellular Engineered Plastics
Chul Park, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

Distinguished Professor of Urban Systems Engineering
Mark Fox (MIE)

Inventors of the Year Awards
Parham Aarabi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Richard Cobbold, Institute of Biomedicine and Biomedical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Hugh Liu, Institute for Aerospace Studies

Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Brenda McCabe, Civil Engineering

University Health Network Inventor of the Year Award
Milos Popovic (IBBME)

University Professor
Ted Sargent, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Doug Reeve, Chemical Engineering & Applied Chemistry


Awards & Honours Archive


Awards and Honours 2014

Awards and Honours 2013

Awards and Honours 2012

Awards and Honours 2011

Awards and Honours 2010

Awards and Honours 2009

Awards and Honours 2008

Awards and Honours 2007

Awards and Honours 2006


If we have missed an award, please email us.